Hamburger
Mail-Vlag
MailVlag_Overlay Mail Ned
SjaakRood
At first sight
Animation
Illustration
Drawings
Hamburger
Mail-Vlag
MailVlag_Overlay Mail Ned
Animation
Illustration
Drawings
Hamburger
Mail-Vlag
MailVlag_Overlay Mail N
Animation
Illustration
Drawings
At first sight
Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

Laurel

A man in a van and a woman in a car are heading for a head-on collision. They hit the breaks just in time and come to a screeching standstill facing each other! To be able to each continue their journey one of them will have to reverse and let the other pass. Both are however too stubborn to swallow their pride. A life story begins.


Credits:
Script, direction, animation: Sjaak Rood
Voices: Sjaak Rood, Beatrice van der Poel
Music: Martin Fondse, Jörg Brinkmann, Claudio Puntin
Music recording/mix: Paul Pouwer - Power Sound Studio
Sound: Sjaak Rood, Jeroen Nadorp - Bob Kommer Studio's
Production: Paul de Heer
Festival distribution: Ursula van den Heuvel ursula@kaboomfestival.nl


AlleAwards

Festival screenings and Awards:

2021:
25-30 november Tindirindis International Animated Film Festival (Litouwen)
New York Animation Film Awards-finalist (USA)
25-30 november Tindirindis Int. Animated Film Festival (Litouwen)
5-8 augustus Snake Alley Festival Of Film (USA)**Award + 2 Nominations**
22-28 juli Moscow Shorts Annual Awards Comp. (Rusland) **Nomination**
10-19 mei Kinofilm Manchester Int Short Film and Anim Festival (UK)
2020:
nov - dec Short Film Breaks (Roemenië)**Award**
2-9 dec MUMIA – Underground World Animation Festival (Brazilië)**Award**
20-28 november Lublin Film Festival (PL)**Award**
24 okt - 1 nov april Cardiff Animation Festival (UK)
28-31 oktober Skepto International Film Festival (Italië) **Award**
11-20 september Chaniartoon (Griekenland)
1-6 september Golden Kuker (Bulgarije) **Award**
20-24 augustus Hiroshima International Animation Festival
7-12 aug La Guarimba Film Festival (Italië)
1-2 augustus ZEBRA animation friendly festival **Award** + **Award**
29 juli Moscow Shorts (Rusland) **Award**
24-26 juli Cabriolet Film Festival (Libanon)
20-24 juli Constantine's Gold Coin (Servië) **Award**
Dit voorjaar: Short of the Year Promofest (Spanje) **Award**
1 februari Animotion Film Festival (Italë)
19 januari Shortcuts Amsterdam Annual Awards **Award**

Shortcutz Annual Audience Award Tour:
15 jan EDINBURGH
15 jan DORNBIRN (Oostenrijk)
13 jan UTRECHT / Louis Hartlooper Complex
13 jan SKOPJE (Macedonië)
11 jan PESCARA (Italië)
11 jan VENLO / Limburg Film festival
11 jan LUANDA (Angola)
10 jan FIGUEIRA DA FOZ (Portugal)
10 jan LEEUWARDEN
10 jan WENEN
10 jan ARNHEM / Coehoorn Cinema
10 jan AMSTERDAM / Melkweg Cinema
9 jan ORANJESTAD (Aruba)
9 jan EINDHOVEN /BROET
9 jan LONDEN
8 jan HONG KONG
7 jan ROTTERDAM / KINO Rotterdam
5 jan MARMARIS (Turkije)
3 jan FUNCHAL (Portugal)

2019:
17 dec LISSABON (Portugal)
16 dec FARO (Portugal)
14 dec PORTO (Portugal)
12 dec JOHANNESBURG
12 dec VLISSINGEN / Vlissings Filmtheater
11 dec SANTA CATARINA (Brazilië)
11 dec MOSCOW
4 dec GUIMARÃES (Portugal)
4 dec BERLIJN


Palm Springs Int. Animation Festival, USA 14-15 dec **Award**
Les Nuits Magiques, Frankrijk 4-15 december
SHORT to the Point (Roemenië)8 december **Award**
Leuven Kortfilm Festival, België 30 nov - 7 dec
Zaans Film Festival, Zaandam 21-24 november
Animation Marathon, Griekenland 21-24 november
Shortcutz Amsterdam 19 november **Award**
Blue Danube Film Festival, Oostenrijk/Hongarije 17-24 nov **Award**
Cinanima, Portugal 11-17 november
Linz International Short Film Festival, Oostenrijk 7-10 nov
Cinekid Festival, Nederland 19-25 oktober **Award**
AnimaFilm, Azerbeijan 18-20 oktober
Balkanima, Servië 1-6 oktober
Nederlands Film Festival, Gouden Kalf Competitie 27 sept - 5 okt
Int. Animated Film Festival KROK, Rusland 22-30 september
Berlin Animation Festival, Duitsland 21 september
FunCinema Int Comedy Film Festival, Argentinië 19-22 sept
Animasyros Int Anim Festival & Agora, Griekenland 18-22 sept
World Festival of Animated Film Varna, Bulgarije 11-15 september
Fantoche, Zwitserland 3-8 september
Turku Animated Film Festival TAFF, Finland 21-25 augustus
New Zealand Int.FilmFest. Animation Now,Nieuw-Zeeland 9-11 augustus
Lucania Film Festival, Italië 7-11 augustus
Anima Mundi, Brazil 17-28 juli
Supertoon International Animation Festival, Kroatië 21-26 juli
Insomnia Festival, Rusland 18-22 juli
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australië 13-21 juli
Cartoon Club, Italië, 13-21 juli
Festival Hongerige Wolf, Nederland 12-14 juli
Animafest–Zagreb, Kroatië 3-8 juni

Portugese Tour organized by Festival Monstra:
Cineclube Aurélio Paz dos Reis, Braga 20 juli
Animus Festival - Mafra, Lisbon 18 mei
EB Dr. António de Sousa Agostinho, Almancil 18 mei
CAEP, Portalegre 14 mei
Shortcutz, Viseu 10 mei
Sport Operário Marinhense, Marinha Grande 3 mei

Int. Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart, Duitsland 30 april- 5 mei
Monstronale Festival, Duitsland 3-7 april
Monstra Lisbon, Portugal 20-31 maart
DDG: DirectorsNL Awards Nederland, 19 maart **Nomination Best Animation**
Athens Animfest, Griekenland 14-17 maart
Anima Brussel België 1-10 maart
Animac International Animation Film Festival, Spanje 21-24 februari
Spokane International Film Festival, USA 1-8 februari

2018:
KLIK Festival, Nederland 10-14 oktober (Premiere)

Afs02